• +91-1702 224066
  •  ask@tcigroup.co.in

Medical Visa to India

Here is an outlining of the conditions and procedures to apply for an Indian Medical Visa.

CONDITIONS

  1. The Indian Missions/Posts abroad may scrutinize the medical documents very carefully and satisfy themselves about the bonafide purpose for which medical treatment visa is being requested.
  2. Mission may satisfy that the applicant has sought preliminary medical advice from his country of origin/country of residence and he has been advised to go for specialized medical treatment. In case the foreign national desires to go for treatment under the Indian system of Medicines, his case may also be considered.
  3. This type of visa should be granted for seeking medical attendance only in reputed / recognized specialized hospitals/ treatment centers in the country. Although non exhaustive, following illustrative list of ailments would be of primary consideration; serious ailments like neuro-surgery; ophthalmic disorders; heart related problems; reneal disorders; organ transplantations; plastic surgery; joint replacement etc.. The basic idea would be that the mission may satisfy about the need of the foreign national to come to India for medical treatment/ health enhancements.

VALIDITY & EXTENSION

The initial period for such a visa may be upto a period of one year or the period of treatment whichever less, which can be extended for a further period upto one year be the State Government/ FRROs on the production of medical certificate/ advice from the reputed/ recognized/ specialized hospitals in the country. Any further extension will be granted by the Ministry of Home Affairs only on the recommendations of the State Government/ FRROs supported by appropriate Medical documents. Such visa will be valid for maximum three entries during one year. State Government/ FRROs may permit one additional entry in emergent situation if required.

REGISTRATION

Foreigners coming on ‘M visa’ will be required to get themselves registered mandatorily well within the period of 14 days of arrival with the concerned FRROs/ FROs

VISA TO ATTENDANT/FAMILY MEMBERS

Attendant/family members of the patient coming to India for medical treatment shall be granted miscellaneous visa co-terminus with the ‘M Visa’ of the patient. Such visa may be granted the spouse/ children or those who have blood relations with the patient. However, not more than two attendants may be allowed at a time for grant of miscellaneous visa. Such visa will be called ‘MX visa’. Such foreigners are also required to get themselves registered with the local FRROs/ FROs well within 14 days from the date of arrival.

REGISTRATION FOR PAKISTANI & BANGLADESHI NATIONALS

It may be clarified that ‘ Medical Visa’ will be available to all the foreign nationals including China, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka. However Registration formalities for Pakistani and Bangladeshi nationals will be as per the provisions contained in para 106 in respect of Bangladeshi national and para 118 of the visa manual in respect of Pakistani nationals. Similarly entry and departure of these foreign nationals will also be governed as per the existing policy in respect o these nationals.

These are the conditions and rules as mentioned in the document issued by the Government of India. The original file may be viewed at the original site. TCI will send you all updated requirements with regards to your visa and will provide complete assistance from A to Z once contacted. You may CLICK HERE TO GET ALL UPDATED INFO anytime relevant to your particular case and get our experts to answer all your queries. We are renowned for our business values and assure that there is no pressure, no hard selling tactics and no automatic mailing lists that are going to follow.We are always available for any complimentary consultation with no hidden expenses.

Read on here to see the COST COMPARISON for treatments between your country and India to get an idea of what to expect.